Legal Research Law

 

Subscribe

Share |

Can I change from one chapter of bankruptcy to another?

  

Generally, you can convert a case one time to any other chapter you're eligible for. The request to convert can be a simple one-sentence document. Watch out for issues, such as moving from a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7, you'll need to review whether you have acquired items that are now be considered property of the estate under Chapter 7 that weren't part of the previous filing. Ask the trustee or a bankruptcy lawyer for additional issues.

 

Click Here!

 

Back to General Bankruptcy FAQ 

View all Chapter 13 Bankruptcy FAQ  

View all Chapter 7 Bankruptcy FAQ

Legal Research Law Video View all Bankruptcy Law & Debt Relief Videos